The Film Appreciation Course 2007 (FA) List of Movies Screened

by meeta | 154 views | Add comment

Schedule

Our day actually started around midnight after the power-nap sometime during the last screening (take a look at the schedule and you would know why we needed that nap). We would begin with "healthy" discussions about the screenings over cups of not-so-hot Café Coffee Day coffees. These would eventually turn into sniggering about fellow film appreciators and generating gossip as we went along our now-healthier-discussion.

Anyway, the day as it was officially planned for us was - A typical day would start at 9.30am with an hour and a half lecture, a half hour tea break followed by another hour and a half lecture. A two hour lunch break at 1pm, at most times would be followed by a two hour lecture. After another early evening half hour tea break there would be a screening at about 5.45pm. The last screening would begin at 9.15pm after a dinner break. Depending on the length of the last movie we would be free to do what we wanted at around 11.15-11.30pm. Typically we would have a few free hours on Saturdays and Sundays were the weekly off.

List of movies screened

These are listed in the order in which they were screened.

Movie title, Director, Country, Year, Duration (Apologies for the missing information)

  1. Paradise, Ishu Patel, Canada, 1983

  2. Where is the friend's home, Kiarostami, Iran, 1987, 90 min

  3. Solo, Mike Hoover, , 1976, 18 min

  4. Cosmic Zoom, Wolf Koenig-Verral, , 1963,

  5. 23 Skidoo, Julian Briggs, USA, 1964-65?,

  6. The Hand, Jin Trnka, Czech Republic, 1957,

  7. Pather Panchali, Satyajit Ray, India (Bengali), 1955, 118 min

  8. The Seven Samurai, Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1954, 155 min

  9. Zoo, , , ,

  10. The Battleship Potemkin, Eisenstein, USSR, 1925, 72 min

  11. Liberty, McCarey, USA, 1929, 20 min

  12. Four Clowns, Robert Youngson, USA, 1970, 97 min

  13. Glas, Bert Haanstra, , ,

  14. The Other Side, Herman Wuytz, , ,

  15. Lines Horizontal, McLaren, ,1953-54,

  16. Sunrise, Murnau, USA, 1927, 90 min

  17. Un Chien Andalou, Luis Bunuel-Salvador Dali, France, 1928, 20 min

  18. Nanook of the North, Flaherty, USA, 1922, 60 min

  19. A Short Film About Love, Kieslowski, Poland, 1988, 86 min

  20. Sant Tukaram, Damle-Fattelal, India (Marathi), 1936, 130 min

  21. Wedding, Kabahzade, USSR, 1963,

  22. Pas-de-Deux, McLaren, Canada, 1968, 15 min

  23. Wild Strawberries, Bergman, Sweden, 1957, 95 min

  24. Bicycle Thieves, Vittorio De Sica, Italy, 1948, 90 min

  25. Pyaasa, Guru Dutt, India (Hindi), 1957, 150 min

  26. Citizen Kane, Orson Welles, USA, 1941, 119 min

  27. The Red Desert, Antonioni, Italy, 1964, 116 min

  28. The Rules of the Game, Renior, France, 1939, 110 min

  29. Ugetsu Monogatari, Mizoguchi, Japan, 1953, 96 min

  30. Night Mail, Basil Wright, UK, 1936, 22 min

  31. Momma Don't Allow, Carol Reisz and Tony Richardson, UK, 1956,

  32. Meghe Dhaka Tara, Ghatak, India (Bengali), 1960, 122 min

  33. Before My Eyes, Mani Kaul, India, 1988, 25 min

  34. The Hour of the Furnaces, Solanas & Getino, Argentina, 1968, 95 min

  35. Lonely Boy, Koenig-Kroitor, Canada, 1963

  36. Frank Film, Frank Mouris, USA, 1973,

  37. The Room, , , ,

  38. You..., Istvan Szabo, Hungary, 1962,

  39. Somewhere in May, Amar Kanwar, India (English), 2005, 37 min

  40. The Face, Amar Kanwar

  41. War and Peace, Anand Patwardhan, India (English-Hindi), 2002, 145 min

  42. Amores Perros, Inarritu, Mexico, 2000, 100 min

  43. Jules et Jim, Truffaut, France, 1961, 105 min

  44. Maati Maay, Chitra Palekar, India (Marathi), 2006, 98 min

  45. The Great Dictator, Chaplin, USA, 1940, 123 min

  46. Legs above my Feet, Gurvinder Singh, India (English-Hindi-Bengali), 2006, 43 min

  47. Breathless, Godard, France, 1960, 89 min

  48. All About My Mother, Pedro Almodovar, Spain, 1998, 120 min

  49. I'm the Very Beautiful, Shyamal Karmarkar, India (English-Bengali), 2006, 65 min

  50. Khosla ka Ghosla, Dibakar Banerjee,, India (Hindi), 2006, 127 min

  51. Esthappan, Aravindan, India (Malayalam), 1979, 110 min

  52. 8 1/2, Fellini, Italy, 1963, 138 min

  53. Chungking Express, Wong, Hong Kong, 1994, 102 min

  54. Nottam, Paravoor, India (Malayalam), 2006, 110 min

  55. Aguirre, The Wrath of God, Herzog, Germany, 1972, 93 min

  56. Diploma, Somnath Sen, India (Hindi-English), 2006, 80 min

  57. Big City Blues- Charles Vander Linden

  58. Nisshabd, Kanungo, India (Bengali), 2006, 93 min

  59. Tokya Story, Ozu, Japan, 1953, 136 min

  60. Jashn-e-Azad, Sanjay Kak, Kashmiri-Urdu-English, 2006, 130 min

  61. Memories of Underdevelopment, Alea, Cuba, 1968, 104 min

  62. Ksha Tra Gya, Amit Dutta, India, 2004, 22 min

  63. Ma Pa, Amit Dutta, India, 2005, 10 min

  64. Kramasha, Amit Dutta, India, 2007, 22 min

  65. Woh Subah Kidhar Nikal Gayi, Tripurari Sharan, India (Hindi), 2006, 85 min

  66. King Lear, Kozinstev, USSR, 1971, 135 min

  67. Yatra, Goutam Ghose, India (Hindi), 2007, 120 min

  68. Mirror, Tarkovsky, Russia, 1975, 106 min

  69. Yi Yi, Yang, Taiwan, 1999, 173 min

- meeta, a part of the audience

Comments (0)

There are no comments on this entry yet.

Leave a new comment